Etsy Profit Calculator

Free tool
Pricing
$
Buyer pays
$
One per order
Your costs
Materials, labor
$
You pay
$
Your shop
Bank account

Profit

$66.10

Margin

60.1%

Where each sale goes

  • Profit$66.10
  • Your costs$33.00
  • Etsy fees$10.90

Breakdown

Revenue
$110.00
Item sales
$100.00
Shipping charges
$10.00
Your costs
-$33.00
Item cost
-$25.00
Shipping labels
-$8.00
Etsy fees
-$10.90
Listing ($0.20 each)
-$0.20
Transaction (6.5%)
-$7.15
Payment processing (3% + $0.25)
-$3.55
Profit
$66.10

Rates checked against Etsy's Help Center on Oct 14, 2026. Excludes deposit fees, Etsy Plus and refunds. Etsy's fee list

What is an Etsy profit calculator?

An Etsy profit calculator shows what you keep from a sale after Etsy takes its fees and you pay for materials and postage. Enter your price, shipping and costs, and it works out every fee line by line.

Etsy charges several fees on each order. Some are a percentage, some are flat, and some depend on where your shop is based. Together they take 9.9% of a typical $110 US order, before ads. Knowing the real number lets you set prices on purpose instead of by feel.

What does the calculator show?

For each sale, the calculator shows:

  • your profit and margin, in your shop currency;
  • a breakdown of revenue, your costs, Etsy fees and marketing;
  • every Etsy fee with the rate applied: listing, transaction and payment processing, plus regulatory, currency conversion and VAT on fees when they apply;
  • the cost of Etsy Ads (from your ROAS) or Offsite Ads, including the $100 cap.

Simple mode covers a typical sale. Advanced mode adds discounts, ads, sales tax, VAT on fees and a separate bank currency. Rates cover all 61 countries where Etsy Payments is available.

How Etsy fees work

Most sales pay three fees: listing, transaction and payment processing. Three more apply only in some cases.

FeeRateCharged on
Listing fee$0.20Each listing, renewal and extra unit sold
Transaction fee6.5%Item price, shipping and gift wrap
Payment processing3% + $0.25 (US)Order total including tax, per order
Offsite Ads15% or 12%Orders from an Etsy ad shown off Etsy
Regulatory operating fee0.05% to 1.97%Item price, shipping and gift wrap
Currency conversion2.5%Sales in a currency your bank doesn't use
  • Listing fee. $0.20 when you publish, again every 4 months on auto-renew, and for each extra unit in a multi-item order.
  • Transaction fee. Etsy's commission of 6.5% on the item price, shipping and gift wrap. Sales tax Etsy collects from the buyer is left out.
  • Payment processing. Set by the country of your bank account and charged once per order on the total, tax included. US sellers pay 3% + $0.25; most of the EU pays 4% + €0.30.
  • Offsite Ads. 15% or 12% when a buyer clicks an Etsy ad on Google, Instagram or similar and buys within 30 days. Never more than $100 per order.
  • Regulatory operating fee. Charged to sellers in 9 countries, including the UK, France, Italy, Spain and Canada.
  • Currency conversion. 2.5% when your listing currency differs from your payment account currency.

Worked example: a $100 sale

A US seller sells one item for $100 and charges $10 for shipping. The item costs $25 to make and the label costs $8.

LineHow it's worked outAmount
Order total$100 item + $10 shipping$110.00
Listing feeOne listing, one unit-$0.20
Transaction fee6.5% × $110-$7.15
Payment processing3% × $110 + $0.25-$3.55
Your costs$25 item + $8 label-$33.00
Profit60.1% margin$66.10

Etsy takes $10.90, or 9.9% of the order. After materials and postage, $66.10 is profit.

Payment processing fees by country

Payment processing and regulatory fees follow the country of your bank account, not your buyer's. Sellers in Australia, Canada and New Zealand pay a lower rate on domestic orders, and for Canadian sellers that includes orders from the US.

Shop countryPayment processingRegulatory fee
United States3% + $0.25None
United Kingdom4% + £0.200.48%
Canada3% + CA$0.25 Canada and US buyers, 4% + CA$0.25 elsewhere0.5%
Australia3% + A$0.25 domestic, 4% + A$0.25 elsewhereNone
Germany4% + €0.30None
France4% + €0.301.14%
Italy4% + €0.300.8%
Spain4% + €0.300.88%
India5% + ₹25.000.05%
New Zealand3% + NZ$0.30 domestic, 4% + NZ$0.30 elsewhereNone

The calculator covers all 61 Etsy Payments countries. Pick yours under Shop country.

How to lower your Etsy fees

You can't negotiate Etsy's rates, but you control what they apply to.

  • Price shipping honestly. Transaction and processing fees apply to shipping too, so build real postage into your price.
  • Match your currencies. List in your bank account's currency to skip the 2.5% conversion fee.
  • Encourage bigger orders. The flat processing fee is charged per order. Bundles and multi-item discounts spread it out.
  • Plan for Offsite Ads. Leave room for a 15% fee on ad-driven orders. It never exceeds $100 per order.
  • Renew on purpose. Turn off auto-renew on listings that don't sell, so you stop paying to keep them live.
  • Check real margins. Compare profit per listing, not revenue. A best seller can still lose money after fees.

What this calculator does not include

The calculator leaves out a few costs that don't apply to every sale:

  • Deposit fees, charged in a few countries on small payouts;
  • the one-time shop setup fee;
  • Etsy Plus and Pattern subscriptions;
  • shipping labels bought on Etsy, which you can enter as your label cost;
  • refunds.

It also treats each item as its own order, which slightly overstates the per-order processing fee on multi-item orders. Rates were checked against Etsy's Help Center on October 14, 2026. Etsy can change fees at any time, so confirm big decisions in your Payment account.

Go further with Alura

This calculator shows one sale. Alura shows all of them: it brings in your Etsy orders and fees automatically, so you can see what each listing really earns and where your margin goes.

Start for free or see pricing.

Share tool

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Can't find the answer? Contact us.

Helping 1,274,000+ sellersgrow their Etsy shops.